Sales: 08 7070 6488

Rentals: 08 8269 1833

Privacy Policy / Disclaimer

Introduction

At Ouwens Casserly Real Estate Pty Ltd and Ouwens Casserly Property Management (Ouwens Casserly) we are committed to protecting the privacy of our customers.

Our Services

Ouwens Casserly offers a range of real estate services, including;

  • Sales
  • Property Management
  • Sub-division advice
  • Feasibility studies & development advice

Type of Information Collected

In providing our services Ouwens Casserly may throughout the course of its agency agreement collect personal information from you, including vendors and purchaser’s personal details, property information and financial information. For Property Management services Ouwens Casserly may collect bank details, referees, previous tenancies and employment information. Ouwens Casserly will only request personal information from you when it is required for above mentioned purposes.

Collecting Personal Information

Vendor Information

As a Vendor your information is collected when we appraise, value or list your property for sale with us. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Ouwens Casserly sales consultant.

Buyer Information

As a Buyer your information is collected when you use our website, give your details to one of our sales consultants or make enquires about properties. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Ouwens Casserly sales consultant.

Landlord and Tenant Information

As a Landlord your information is collected when you register a property for our property management services. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Ouwens Casserly property management consultant.

As a tenant your information is collected when you complete an application for a tenancy and during the course of your tenancy. Information may also be collected during telephone or email correspondence with your Ouwens Casserly property management consultant.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We may use or disclose your personal information for the purposes of, or relating to the provision of Our Services.

Disclosure to Third Parties

Ouwens Casserly will not without your express consent provide your personal information to a third party except where it is necessary for the provision of our services. Examples of third parties to which your information may be disclosed include;

  • Form 1 Preparation Companies;
  • Conveyancers; and
  • Internet domains (i.e. realestate.com.au).

In addition, Ouwens Casserly may disclose your personal information to its employees, professional advisors, agents, suppliers and subcontractors.

International Use

Information that we collect may be stored and processed in and transferred between any of the countries in which we operate in order to enable us to use the information in accordance with this policy.

Ouwens Casserly has real estate associates in China. Please note China may or may not have the same privacy protection rules as Australia.

Data Retention Polices

South Australian Legislation relating to the sale, purchasing and leasing of property requires Ouwens Casserly to collect and retain certain personal information.

Ouwens Casserly may retain your personal information in either paper or electronic format.

Security

Ouwens Casserly will take reasonable precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information. All Ouwens Casserly staff members are trained in the methods of protecting your personal information.

Updating or Accessing your Personal Information

You can update or correct your personal information through our website or alternatively directly with your Ouwens Casserly sales consultant. Please contact us if you wish to view the personal information we hold about you.

Complaints

If you have any complaints regarding the collection, use, disclosure or retention of your personal information please contact Ouwens Casserly. If you are not happy with our response you can direct your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

If you have any questions regarding the Ouwens Casserly Privacy Policy please contact Ouwens Casserly on (08) 7070 6488.